Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

HA-FOTA-WM-06SM-XXX
HYBRIFLEX® Fiber Trunk Cable, Single-Mode Fiber

RFS' HYBRIFLEX ™ cabling solution for Remote Radio Head (RRU) combines optical fiber and DC power for RRUs in a single lightweight aluminum corrugated cable, making it the world’s most innovative solution for RRH deployments. It was developed to reduce installation complexity and cost at Cellular sites.

The HYBRIFLEX™ hybrid cable family is now supplemented by two new members: The Fiber Optic trunk cable and the DC trunk cable available in a large variety of fiber counts, DC counts and DC cross sections.

The armored F/O trunk cable is part of the cabling solution for RRU’s meant to build the F/O connection from the bottom patch panel to the Distribution Box near the RRU. It consists of a jacketed part of length XX, a breakout part to the Distribution Box and a breakout part to the BBU side. The F/O trunk cables can be ordered from 5m up to 150m in increments of 5 m jacketed length.

 

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Outdoor polyethylene jacket ð Ensure long-lasting cable protection
  • High class F/O performance
  • IP 67 connector sealing

 

 


Technical features

Structure

Cable TypeFiber Trunk

Mechanical Specifications

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in)7 (0.29)
Minimum Bending Radius, (Operating)mm (in)75 (3)
Minimum Bending Radius, (Installation)mm (in)125 (5)
Tensile Strength N (lb)400 (90)

DC Power Cable Specifications

DC Wire Jacket MaterialUV stable black PE
DC Standards (Meets or Exceeds)ITU-T G.657.A

Cable Jacket

UV-Protection Individual and External JacketYes
Jacket MaterialUV stable black PE

Armor Specifications

Armor TypeStainless Steel Tube

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable TypeLow Bend Single Mode
Number of F/O Pairs6
Core/Clad µm9 /250
F/O Standards (Meets or Exceeds)ITU-T G.657.A
Optical LossdB/Km1 @ 1310 nm
1 @ 1550 nm
Fiber Termination End 1IP MPO
Fiber Termination End 2MPO

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F)-40 to 70 (-40 to 158 )
Operation Temperature °C (°F)-40 to 65 (-40 to 149 )
Installation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 65 (-4 to 149 )


Other Length on Request

External Document Links

Notes