Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

HB078-13U3S6-50J
HYBRIFLEX® Hybrid Feeder Cabling Solution 3x6, 7/8”, 3 pair 6AWG, 6 pair Single-Mode Fiber, DLC to DLC Connectors, 50 ft

Rev : A | Rev date : 27 Apr 2022

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

RFS’ HYBRIFLEX Remote Radio Head (RRH) hybrid feeder cabling solution combines optical fiber and DC power for RRHs in a single lightweight aluminum corrugated cable, making it the world’s most innovative solution for RRH deployments. It was developed to reduce installation complexity and costs at Cellular sites.

HYBRIFLEX allows mobile operators deploying an RRH architecture to standardize the RRH installation process. HYBRIFLEX combines optical fiber (multi-mode or single-mode) and power in a single corrugated cable. It may eliminate the need for junction boxes as well as works in conjuction with and can connect multiple RRHs with a single feeder. Standard RFS CELLFLEX® accessories can be used with HYBRIFLEX cable. Both pre-connectorized and on-site options are available.

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Aluminum corrugated armor with outstanding bending characteristics – Minimizes installation time and enables mechanical protection and shielding
  • Same accessories as 7/8" coaxial cable
  • Outer conductor grounding – Utilizes same grounding methods as coaxial cable
  • Lightweight solution and compact design – Decreases tower loading
  • Robust cabling – Eliminates need for expensive cable trays and ducts
  • Installation of tight bundled fiber optic cable pairs directly to the RRH – Reduces CAPEX and wind load by eliminating need for interconnection
  • Optical fiber and power cables housed in single corrugated cable – Saves CAPEX by standardizing RRH cable installation and reducing installation requirements
  • Outdoor, black PE jacket – Ensures long-lasting cable protection

TECHNICAL FEATURES

Structure 

Cable Type   HYBRIFLEX®
Size   7/8"
Lengthm (ft)15.2 (50)

Mechanical Specifications 

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in) 28.2 (1.11)
Cable Weight kg/m (lb/ft) 1.79 (1.2)
Minimum Bending Radius, Single Bend mm (in) 125 (5)
Minimum Bending Radius, Multiple Bends mm (in) 254 (10)
Recommended / Maximum Clamp Spacing m (ft) 1 / 1.2 (3.25 / 4)

Armor Specifications

Armor Type   Corrugated Aluminum
Maximum DC-Resistance of Armor Ω/km (Ω/kft) 1.05 (0.32)
Diameter Corrugated Armor mm (in) 25.4 (0.99)

Cable Jacket 

UV-Protection Individual and External Jacket   Yes
Jacket Material   Outdoor, Polyethylene, Black

DC Power Cable Specifications

Number of DC Pairs   3
Maximum DC-Resistance Power Cable Ω/km (Ω/kft) 1.4 (0.42)
Cross Section of Power Cable mm² (AWG) 13.3 (6)
DC Wire Jacket Material   PVC/Nylon
DC Cable Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
DC Cable Diameter mm (in) 6.45 (0.25)
DC Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   For use in Type MC per UL 1569, PVC Nylon, RoHS/REACH Compliant
Break-out Length (Top) mm (in) 609 (24)
Break-out Length (Bottom) mm (in) 1016 (40)

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable Type   G657-A1 Single Mode, Bend Tolerant
Number of F/O Pairs   6
Core/Clad µm 9/125
Secondary Protection Nominal µm (in) 900 (0.035)
Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
F/O Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   UL Listed Type OFNR (UL1666), RoHS Compliant
Optical Loss dB/Km 0.5 @ 1310 nm
0.5 @ 1550 nm
Fiber Termination End 1   DLC connector
Fiber Termination End 2   DLC connector
FO Break-out Length (Top) mm (in) 889 (35)
FO Break-out Length (Bottom) mm (in) 1016 (40)

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 70 (-40 to 158)
Operation Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 65 (-40 to 149)
Installation Temperature °C (°F) -20 to 65 (-4 to 149)

EXTERNAL DOCUMENT LINKS

Installation Guidelines: Download

On-line Factory Test Results: View

NOTES

Nominal length equals length of trunk not including top and bottom breakouts; breakout lengths add additionally to the total assembly length tip to tip.

Additional Assembly Lengths 

Model Number Length (ft)
HB078-13U3S6-10J 10
HB078-13U3S6-20J 20
HB078-13U3S6-30J 30
HB078-13U3S6-40J 40
HB078-13U3S6-50J 50
HB078-13U3S6-60J 60
HB078-13U3S6-70J 70
HB078-13U3S6-80J 80
HB078-13U3S6-90J 90
HB078-13U3S6-100J 100
HB078-13U3S6-110J 110
HB078-13U3S6-120J 120
HB078-13U3S6-130J 130
HB078-13U3S6-140J 140
HB078-13U3S6-150J 150
HB078-13U3S6-160J 160

Additional Assembly Lengths 

Model Number Length (ft)
HB078-13U3S6-170J 170
HB078-13U3S6-180J 180
HB078-13U3S6-190J 190
HB078-13U3S6-200J 200
HB078-13U3S6-210J 210
HB078-13U3S6-220J 220
HB078-13U3S6-230J 230
HB078-13U3S6-240J 240
HB078-13U3S6-250J 250
HB078-13U3S6-260J 260
HB078-13U3S6-270J 270
HB078-13U3S6-280J 280
HB078-13U3S6-290J 290
HB078-13U3S6-300J 300