Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

FONT-XXx01SA1-F00
HYBRIFLEX® Fiber optic Cable, Single-Mode Fiber

Rev : A | Rev date : 17 Jan 2022

RFS' HYBRIFLEX ™ Non metallic break-out cable which incorporates eight individually ruggedised singlemode optical fibers. Designed for use as part of a Radio over Fiber (RoF) solution, this cable is suitable for indoor applications. A fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) central core acts as an additional non metallic strength member in addition to the individual aramid yarns of the sub units allowing installation in complex routings where cable snagging is likely.

 

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Incoprates singlemode optical fibers ensuring future proof connectivity for RoF (and other) high bandwidth, multi wavelength applications
  • Bend insensitive G657A2 optical fiber simplifies installation and ensures RoF system performance is achieved
  • The ruggedised sub units enable individual fibres to be "broken out" of the main cable and run to wall outlets without the need for a separate "break out" box
  • Fully non metallic construction permits installation within existing power and data cable ducts
  • Flame retardant, LSZH materials for use inside buildings
  • Ruggedised construction simplifies installation

 

 


Technical features

Structure

Cable TypeFiber optic cable

Mechanical Specifications

Crush Resistance (Operating)1000 N / 100 mm

Cable Jacket

Jacket MaterialLSZH Yellow

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable TypeSingle-Mode G657A1
Core/Clad µm9 /125
Secondary Protection Nominal µm (in)240 ()
Single Bending Radius mm (in)10 (0.394)
F/O Cable JacketLSZH Yellow
F/O Standards (Meets or Exceeds)G657A1
Fiber AttenuationMax: ≤ 0.5dB/km@λ=1310nm & ≤0.4dB/km λ =1550nm
Zero Dispersion Slope≤0.092 ps/kmꞏnm
Dispersion (1285 - 1340 nm)-3.5 ~ 3.5ps/(nmꞏkm)
Mode Field Diameter (@ 1310 nm)8.8
Cutoff wavelength cable≤1260 nm

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Operation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Installation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
LSZH SpecificationIEC 60332-3C

Additional Assemblies

FONT-08x01SA1-F00FONT-10x01SA1-F00FONT-12x01SA1-F00FONT-24x01SA1-F00
Number of Fiber8101224
Cable Diameter9.8 mm10.9 mm12.4 mm14.4 mm
Subunit Cable Diameter2.0 mm2.0 mm2.0 mm2.0 mm
Cable Weight97 kg / km122 kg / km150 kg / km200 kg / km
Cable Bending Radius Inst.196 mm218 mm248 mm288 mm
Cable Bending Radius Oper.98 mm109 mm124 mm144 mm
Cable Tensile Strength Inst.660 N660 N660 N1320 N
Cable Tensile Strength Oper.200 N200 N200 N400 N

External Document Links

Notes