Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

FONT-XXxXXSA1-F00
HYBRIFLEX® Fiber backbone Cable, Single-Mode

Rev : A | Rev date : 17 Jan 2022

RFS' HYBRIFLEX ™ Multi-purpose backbone cable use multi-fiber subunits as optical communication medium, Ø900µm tightthe tight buffer fiber wrapped with a layer of aramid yarn as strength member for subunits. A fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The subunits are stranded around the cable core. the cable is completed with LSZH jacket.

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  •  Backbone distribution cable in buildings
  •  Any purpose indoor cable distribution
  •  Multi optical fiber jumper
  • Tight buffer fibre easy of stripping
  • Aramid yarn and non-metallic strength member make cable have excellent tensile strength
  • Easy to installation and harmless to environment etc.
  • Excellent flame-retardant performance,LSZH jacket meet IEC 60332-3C
  • 24-36 Cores, other jacket colors and standard are customerized
 


Example FONT-01x12SA1-F00

Technical features

Structure

Cable TypeFiber optic cable
Optical Fiber Color1. White 2. Blue 3. Orange 4. Green 5. Brown 6. Grey 7. Red 8. Black 9. Yellow 10. Violet 11. Pink 12. Aqua

Mechanical Specifications

Crush Resistance (Operating)1000 N / 100 mm

Cable Jacket

Jacket MaterialLSZH Yellow

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable TypeSingle-Mode G657A1
Core/Clad µm9 /125
Secondary Protection Nominal µm (in)240 ()
Single Bending Radius mm (in)10 (0.394)
Fiber AttenuationMax: ≤ 0.5dB/km@λ=1310nm & ≤0.4dB/km λ =1550nm
Zero Dispersion Slope≤0.092 ps/kmꞏnm
Dispersion (1285 - 1340 nm)-3.5 ~ 3.5ps/(nmꞏkm)
Mode Field Diameter (@ 1310 nm)8,8
Cutoff wavelength cable≤1260 nm

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Operation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Installation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
LSZH SpecificationIEC 60332-3C

Additional Information for Families

FONT-01x12SA1-F00FONT-04x06SA1-F00FONT-04x12SA1-F00FONT-08x12SA1-F00FONT-12x12SA1-F00
Number of Fiber12244896144
Number of Subunits044812
Number of Fiber per Subunit126121212
Subunit Diameter---4 mm5 mm5 mm5 mm
Outer Diameter Cable6.2 mm12.3 mm14.8 mm20.7 mm24.8 mm
Cable Weight kg / km37131184391455
Cable Bending Radius Inst.124 mm246 mm296 mm414 mm496 mm
Cable Bending Radius Oper.62 mm123 mm148 mm207 mm248 mm
Cable Tensile Strength Inst.660 N660 N1320 N1320 N1320 N
Cable Tensile Strength Oper.200 N200 N400 N400 N400 N

External Document Links

Notes