Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

FOPC-U01SS-XXXM
HYBRIFLEX® Fiber Patch Cord, Single-Mode, Simplex, One side open

Rev : A | Rev date : 17 Jan 2022

RFS' HYBRIFLEX ™ Optical fiber pigtail with an SC/APC connector on one end of a 900um buffered, G657A2 single mode optical fibre. The SC/APC connector has been terminated to ensure optimum performance within RoF (Radio over Fibre) applications, in particular providing low insertion loss and minimal back reflections.

 

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Industry standard (IEC61754) simplex SC/APC connector with high tolerance zirconia ceramic ferrule to ensure optimum reliability
  • Factory terminated in controlled conditions to ensure low insertion loss and high return loss. 100% tested

 

 


Technical features

Structure

Cable TypeFiber Patchcord
Number of Fiber1

Mechanical Specifications

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in)0.9 (0.035)
Tensile Strength (Operating)3 N
Tensile Strength (Installation)6 N
Crush Resistance (Operating)100 N / 10 cm

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable TypeSingle Mode G657A2
Core/Clad µm9 /125
Single Bending Radius mm (in)10 (0.394)
Fiber Termination End 1SC / APC Simplex
Fiber Termination End 2No connector, open end,
Fiber Attenuation≤ 0.36 dB/km λ=1310nm; ≤0.3 dB/km λ =1550nm
Connector Insertion LossSC(APC)SM : Max. 0.30 dB @ 1310&1550nm@IEC 61300-3-4 Method B
Connector Return LossSC/APC(SM): Min. 60 dB @ 1310&1550nm@IEC 61300-3-6

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Operation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Installation Temperature °C (°F)-10 to 50 (14 to 140 )

Additional Assemblies

LengthModel Name
1 mFOPC-U01SS-001M
2 mFOPC-U01SS-002M
3 mFOPC-U01SS-003M

External Document Links

Notes