Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

FOPC-UU1SS-XXXM
HYBRIFLEX® Fiber Optic Patch Cord, Simplex, SC/APC to SC/APC, Single Mode, LSZH, Indoor

Rev : B | Rev date : 03 Mar 2022

HYBRIFLEX fiber only patch cord, simplex single mode fiber, preterminated with SC/APC connectors on both ends of this LSZH, indoor cable. Optimized for Radio over Fiber (RoF) applications, for use within the RFS "Plug and Play" RoF solution.

 

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • High precision SC/APC connector provides low insertion loss, high return loss,excellent stability and durability

  • All connectors are terminated and fully tested in controlled conditions to ensure optimum perfromance and reliability

  • Available in a range of standard or customized lengths to simplify network design
  • RFS' "Plug and Play" solution simplifies network design, minimizes installation/testing time and the necessary on site skills


Technical features

Structure

Cable Typesingle mode fiber (G657A2), LSZH jacket, yellow
Number of Fiber1

Mechanical Specifications

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in)2 (0.079)
Minimum Bending Radius, (Operating)mm (in)20 (0.787)
Minimum Bending Radius, (Installation)mm (in)40 (1.575)
Tensile Strength (Operating)40 N
Tensile Strength (Installation)80 N
Crush Resistance (Operating)100 N / 10 cm
Crush Resistance (Installation)500 N / 10 cm

Cable Jacket

Jacket MaterialLSZH

F/O Cable Specifications

F/O Cable TypeTight Buffer, Single Mode
Core/Clad µm9 /125
Fiber Termination End 1SC/APC, simplex, single mode, IEC 61754-20
Fiber Termination End 2SC/APC, simplex, single mode, IEC 61754-4
Fiber Attenuation≤ 0.36dB/km λ=1310nm ; ≤0.22dB/km λ =1550nm
Connector Insertion LossSC/APC: Max. 0.30 dB @ 1310&1550nm@IEC 61300-3-4 Method B
Connector Return LossSC/APC: Min. 60 dB @ 1310&1550nm@IEC 61300-3-6

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F)-25 to 70 (-13 to 158 )
Operation Temperature °C (°F)-20 to 60 (-4 to 140 )
Installation Temperature °C (°F)-5 to 50 (23 to 122 )

Ordering Information

Standard 1 pcs in PE bag

Additional Assemblies

LengthModel Name
1 mFOPC-UU1SS-001M
2 mFOPC-UU1SS-002M
3 mFOPC-UU1SS-003M
4 mFOPC-UU1SS-004M
5 mFOPC-UU1SS-005M
6 mFOPC-UU1SS-006M
7 mFOPC-UU1SS-007M
8 mFOPC-UU1SS-008M
9 mFOPC-UU1SS-009M
10 mFOPC-UU1SS-010M

External Document Links

Notes