Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

HB012-05U1S1-190F
HYBRIFLEX® Hybrid Feeder Cabling Solution, 1x1, 1/2”, 1 pair 10AWG, 1 pair Single-Mode Fiber with DLC-DLC Connectors, 190 ft

Rev : A | Rev date : 21 Mar 2022

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

RFS’ HYBRIFLEX Remote Radio Head (RRH) hybrid feeder cabling solution combines optical fiber and DC power for RRHs in a single lightweight aluminum corrugated cable, making it the world’s most innovative solution for RRH deployments. It was developed to reduce installation complexity and costs at Cellular sites. HYBRIFLEX allows mobile operators deploying an RRH architecture to standardize the RRH installation process. HYBRIFLEX combines optical fiber (multi-mode or single-mode) and power in a single corrugated cable. It may eliminate the need for junction boxes and can connect multiple RRHs with a single feeder. Standard RFS CELLFLEX® accessories can be used with HYBRIFLEX cable.

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Aluminum corrugated armor with outstanding bending characteristics - Minimizes installation time and enables mechanical protection and shielding
  • Outer conductor grounding - Saves on installation costs
  • Lightweight solution and compact design - Decreases tower loading
  • Robust cabling - Eliminates need for expensive cable trays and ducts
  • Installation of tight bundled fiber optic cable pairs directly to the RRH - Reduces CAPEX and wind load by eliminating need for interconnection
  • Optical fiber and power cables housed in single corrugated cable - Saves CAPEX by standardizing RRH cable installation and reducing installation requirements
  • UL-Listed, flame-retardant jacket, UV protected assembles - Allows both indoor and outdoor applications
  • 100% Factory tested - Online test results available

TECHNICAL FEATURES

Structure 

Cable Type   HYBRIFLEX®
Fire Performance   Flame Retardant
Size1/2
Lengthm (ft)57.9 (190)

Mechanical Specifications 

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in) 15.8 (0.62)
Cable Weight kg/m (lb/ft) 0.36 (0.24)
Minimum Bending Radius, Single Bend mm (in) 76.2 (3)
Minimum Bending Radius, Multiple Bends mm (in) 127 (5)
Recommended / Maximum Clamp Spacing m (ft) 1 / 1.2 (3.25 / 4)

Cable Jacket 

UV-Protection Individual and External Jacket   Yes

Armor Specifications 

Armor Type   Corrugated Aluminum
Maximum DC-resistance of Armor   2.4 (0.73)
Diameter Corrugated Armor   13.8 (0.55)

DC Power Cable Specifications

Number of DC Pairs   1
Maximum DC-Resistance Power Cable Ω/km (Ω/kft) 3.41 (1.04)
Cross Section of Power Cable mm² (AWG) 5.3 (10)
DC Wire Jacket Material   PVC/Nylon
DC Cable Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
DC Cable Diameter mm (in) 4.2 (0.165)
DC Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   For use in Type MC per UL 1569, PVC Nylon, RoHS/REACH Compliant
Break-out length (Top) mm (in) 559 (22)
Break-out length (Bottom) mm (in) 914 (36)

F/O Cable Specifications

Number of F/O Pairs1
F/O Cable Type   G657-A2 Single Mode, Bend Tolerant
Core/Clad µm 9/125
Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
F/O Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   UL Listed Type OFNR (UL1666), RoHS Compliant
Optical Loss dB/Km 0.5 @ 1310 nm
0.5 @ 1550 nm
FO Break-out Length (Top) mm (in) 584 (23)
FO Break-out Length (Bottom) mm (in) 965 (38)
Fiber Termination End 1DLC Connector
Fiber Termination End 2DLC Connector

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 70 (-40 to 158)
Operation Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 65 (-40 to 149)
Installation Temperature °C (°F) -20 to 65 (-4 to 149)
Jacket Specifications   UL1569 Type MC, UL Listed

EXTERNAL DOCUMENT LINKS

On-line Factory Test Results: View

NOTES

Nominal length equals length of armored trunk plus top breakout, does not include bottom breakout; bottom breakout length adds additionally to the total assembly length tip to tip

Additional Assemblies - 1 Pair SM Fiber 

Model Number Length, ft
HB012-05U1S1-100F 100
HB012-05U1S1-120F 120
HB012-05U1S1-130F 130
HB012-05U1S1-140F 140
HB012-05U1S1-150F 150
HB012-05U1S1-160F 160
HB012-05U1S1-170F 170
HB012-05U1S1-180F 180
HB012-05U1S1-190F 190
HB012-05U1S1-200F 200