Radio Frequency Systems company website is optimized for recent browsers :
IE9+, Chrome 31+, Firefox 31+, Opera 28+, Safari 7+


My e-catalog

HBF058-08U1SS2-70FS
HYBRIFLEX® RRH Hybrid Jumper, 5/8", 1 pair 8AWG, 2 Single Strand, Single-Mode Fiber with LC to Elongated LC Clip, 70 ft

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

RFS’ HYBRIFLEX Remote Radio Head (RRH) hybrid feeder cabling solution combines optical fiber and DC power for RRHs in a single lightweight aluminum corrugated cable, making it the world’s most innovative solution for RRH deployments. It was developed to reduce installation complexity and costs at Cellular sites. HYBRIFLEX allows mobile operators deploying an RRH architecture to standardize the RRH installation process. HYBRIFLEX combines optical fiber (multi-mode or single-mode) and power in a single corrugated cable. It may eliminate the need for junction boxes and can connect multiple RRHs with a single feeder. Standard RFS CELLFLEX® accessories can be used with HYBRIFLEX cable.

FEATURES / BENEFITS

  • Aluminum corrugated armor with outstanding bending characteristics - Minimizes installation time and enables mechanical protection and shielding
  • Outer conductor grounding - Saves on installation costs
  • Lightweight solution and compact design - Decreases tower loading
  • Robust cabling - Eliminates need for expensive cable trays and ducts
  • Installation of tight bundled fiber optic cable pairs directly to the RRH - Reduces CAPEX and wind load by eliminating need for interconnection
  • Optical fiber and power cables housed in single corrugated cable - Saves CAPEX by standardizing RRH cable installation and reducing installation requirements
  • UL-Listed, flame-retardant jacket, UV protected assembles - Allows both indoor and outdoor applications
  • 100% Factory tested - Online test results available

TECHNICAL FEATURES

Structure 

Cable Type   HYBRIFLEX®
Fire Performance   Flame Retardant
Size5/8
Lengthm (ft)21.3 (70)

Mechanical Specifications 

Outer Diameter Nominal mm (in) 21.4 (0.84)
Cable Weight kg/m (lb/ft) 0.6 (0.4)
Minimum Bending Radius, Single Bend mm (in) 102 (4)
Minimum Bending Radius, Multiple Bends mm (in) 254 (10)
Recommended / Maximum Clamp Spacing m (ft) 1 / 1.2 (3.25 / 4)

Cable Jacket 

UV-Protection Individual and External Jacket   Yes

Armor Specifications 

Armor Type   Corrugated Aluminum
Maximum DC-resistance of Armor   1.97 (0.6)
Diameter Corrugated Armor   18.5 (0.73)

DC Power Cable Specifications

Number of DC Pairs   1
Maximum DC-Resistance Power Cable Ω/km (Ω/kft) 2.2 (0.66)
Cross Section of Power Cable mm² (AWG) 8.4 (8)
DC Wire Jacket Material   PVC/Nylon
DC Cable Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
DC Cable Diameter mm (in) 5.5 (0.22)
DC Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   For use in Type MC per UL 1569, PVC Nylon, RoHS/REACH Compliant
Break-out length (Top) mm (in) 650 (25)
Break-out length (Bottom) mm (in) 914 (36)
DC cable sealing method   Semi-rigid, flame-retardant polyolefin, with hot melt adhesive

F/O Cable Specifications

Number of F/O Strands2
F/O Cable Type   G657-A2 Single Mode, Bend Tolerant
Core/Clad µm 9/125
Single Bending Radius mm (in) 83 (3.3)
F/O Standards (Meets or Exceeds)   UL Listed Type OFNR (UL1666), RoHS Compliant
Optical Loss dB/Km 0.5 @ 1310 nm
0.5 @ 1550 nm
FO Break-out Length (Top) mm (in) 850 (33)
FO Break-out Length (Bottom) mm (in) 965 (38)
Cable Sealing Method   Semi-rigid flame-retardant polyolefin, with hot melt adhesive
Fiber Termination End 1LC Connector
Fiber Termination End 2LC Connector with Elongated Clip

Testing and Environmental

Storage Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 70 (-40 to 158)
Operation Temperature °C (°F) -40 to 65 (-40 to 149)
Installation Temperature °C (°F) -20 to 65 (-4 to 149)
Jacket Specifications   UL1569 Type MC, UL Listed

EXTERNAL DOCUMENT LINKS

Installation Guidelines: Download

QuickShip 2.0 Program Information:  Download

On-line Factory Test Results: View

NOTES

Specifically designed for Samsung RRH.

Additional Assemblies - 1 Pair SM Fiber 

Model Number Length, ft
HBF058-08U1S1-10FS 10
HBF058-08U1S1-20FS 20
HBF058-08U1S1-30FS 30
HBF058-08U1S1-40FS 40
HBF058-08U1S1-50FS 50
HBF058-08U1S1-60FS 60
HBF058-08U1S1-70FS 70
HBF058-08U1S1-80FS 80
HBF058-08U1S1-90FS 90
HBF058-08U1S1-100FS 100

Additional Assemblies - 2 Pair SM Fiber 

Model Number Length, ft
HBF058-08U1S2-10FS 10
HBF058-08U1S2-20FS 20
HBF058-08U1S2-30FS 30
HBF058-08U1S2-40FS 40
HBF058-08U1S2-50FS 50
HBF058-08U1S2-60FS 60
HBF058-08U1S2-70FS 70
HBF058-08U1S2-80FS 80
HBF058-08U1S2-90FS 90
HBF058-08U1S2-100FS 100

Additional Assemblies - 1 Strand SM Fiber 

Model Number Length, ft
HBF058-08U1SS-10FS 10
HBF058-08U1SS-15FS 15
HBF058-08U1SS-20FS 20
HBF058-08U1SS-30FS 30
HBF058-08U1SS-40FS 40
HBF058-08U1SS-50FS 50
HBF058-08U1SS-60FS 60
HBF058-08U1SS-70FS 70
HBF058-08U1SS-80FS 80
HBF058-08U1SS-90FS 90
HBF058-08U1SS-100FS 100

Additional Assemblies - 2 Strand SM Fiber 

Model Number Length, ft
HBF058-08U1SS2-10FS 10
HBF058-08U1SS2-15FS 15
HBF058-08U1SS2-20FS 20
HBF058-08U1SS2-30FS 30
HBF058-08U1SS2-40FS 40
HBF058-08U1SS2-50FS 50
HBF058-08U1SS2-60FS 60
HBF058-08U1SS2-70FS 70
HBF058-08U1SS2-80FS 80
HBF058-08U1SS2-90FS 90
HBF058-08U1SS2-100FS 100